Privacy Policy

The Tourism Promotions Board respects and protects the privacy of our data subjects (employees, clients, service providers and other stakeholders) in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.

This Privacy Policy provides an approximation on the collection, use, sharing, disclosure, retention and disposal of Personal and Sensitive Personal Information as defined under the law. We shall ensure compliance with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality with respect to all personal or sensitive personal information submitted by our data subjects.

COLLECTION
We may collect personal or sensitive personal information provided to us voluntarily when you connect with us by any means (whether physical or digitally) through registrations, surveys, website usage, or in any other form where you may be in contact with our organization. We may also use software tools or other forms of data collection technology to automatically collect information which can be retrieved from publicly disclosed internet data.

USE AND SHARING
Personal or Sensitive Personal Information that we collect shall be used for legitimate purposes only and to the extent provided by the law. We may provide and share said information to our affiliates who need such information. These stakeholders are bound to us through data-sharing agreements or non-disclosure agreements that prohibit or limit the use of the information we have obtained from our data subjects.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We adopt reasonable physical and technical measures to safeguard the data we collect. However, no method of information systems security is completely secure. Further, data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible online is not guaranteed to be safe. While we are putting all our efforts in safeguarding your data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

DISCLOSURE
Your personal or sensitive personal information shall not be disclosed without your express consent. You may ask the TPB to refrain or discontinue collecting, using or disclosing said information at any time. Your personal or sensitive personal information shall be disclosed if it is required by law.

RETENTION AND DISPOSAL
Your personal or sensitive personal information shall be retained only for such period as necessary to serve the purpose for which it was collected, or as required under any contract or by any law, rule or regulation. Thereafter, it shall be disposed in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access or disclosure to any other party.

USE OF COOKIES
Cookies are small data files that we write into your device when you visit our website. We use cookies in order for you to have full functionality and excellent user experience when visiting our website.

You may opt not to receive cookies by not accepting them or disabling them on your browser configuration. However, by doing this, you may not be able to fully utilize the features of our website.

LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to websites of other national government agencies, articles and all other links. Such sites may have a different set of policies from ours. Visitors are advised to take note of these sites’ respective privacy policy.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES/UPDATES
We reserve the right to amend, modify or change our Private Policy from time to time to comply with the latest directives from laws and regulations. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy regularly for the latest modifications. You may also provide feedback to this policy through the contact information provided below.

QUESTIONS/CONCERNS
For any questions and/or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please address your concerns to:

The Data Protection Officer
TOURISM PROMOTIONS BOARD PHILIPPINES
4th Floor, Legaspi Towers 300
Roxas Blvd., corner P. Ocampo St., Malate, Manila 1004 Philippines
Tel: +632 85259318 to 27
info@tpb.gov.ph